Sponsored by Haines Decorating
World Snooker

BBC Sport - Snooker

Snooker talk (including CDSL forum)

Cardiff and District Snooker League

Cardiff and District Pool League


Previous Cons League tables


2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18








League Sponsors
Haines Decorating
Steve "Middle Bag" Mason

     
 
 
LATEST TABLE 2018 - 19

Position Team Played   Won   Points
1 Fairwater Barons 9   7   29
2 County Blakes 9   5   29
3 Taffs Well Snipers 9   7   26
4 County Dragons 9   6   26
5 Riverside Antiques 9   6   25
6 Caerphilly Knights 9   5   24
7 Park Oddballs 9   4   23
8 Cathays Centurions 9   4   22
9 County Chieftains 9   3   20
10 Roath Viscounts 9   5   19
11 Roath Majors 9   1   15
12 Docks Marauders 9   1   12



BREAKS BOARD (>30)

Position Player Team Break
1 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 50
2 Adrian Poynter Park Oddballs 40
3 Stuart Rutledge Riverside Antiques 39
4 James Wigmore Riverside Antiques 37, 31
5 Geoff Sheppard Fairwater Barons 35
6 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 34
7 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 33
8 Shaun O'Connell Riverside Antiques 33
9 Phil Storer County Dragons 32
10 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 30



PLAYER RANKINGS

Player ranking is calculated based on Games Won > Win % > Handicap > Games Played > Name (A-Z)

Ranking Player Team        Handicap      
Sept  2018
Played Won Win %
1 Fraser Ingram County Blakes 35 8 8 100
2 Adrian Poynter Park Oddballs 14 9 7 78
3 Ralph Welch Riverside Antiques 18 9 7 78
4 Mike Rathkey County Dragons 25 9 7 78
5 Carl Darlington Fairwater Barons 28 9 7 78
6 Steve Jones County Blakes 53 9 7 78
7 Kevin Brown Taffs Well Snipers 7 9 6 67
8 Kyle Patterson Roath Majors 10 9 6 67
9 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 14 9 6 67
10 Geoff Sheppard Fairwater Barons 28 9 6 67
11 Andrew Hughes Caerphilly Knights 35 9 6 67
12 Terry Parry Roath Viscounts 35 9 6 67
13 Dennis Whelan Roath Viscounts 49 9 6 67
14 Frank Deriu Fairwater Barons 49 9 6 67
15 Dave Earls Cathays Centurions 21 7 5 71
16 Rob Hayes Taffs Well Snipers 7 8 5 63
17 James Facey Riverside Antiques 17 8 5 63
18 Glyn Hayes County Chieftains 21 8 5 63
19 John Hicks Cathays Centurions 21 8 5 63
20 Stuart Rutledge Riverside Antiques 21 8 5 63
21 Paul Cazana Park Oddballs 31 8 5 63
22 Doug Dineen County Blakes 60 8 5 63
23 Ben Griffiths Caerphilly Knights 7 9 5 56
24 Tony Storer Fairwater Barons 7 9 5 56
25 Vince Mullen County Blakes 56 9 5 56
26 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 0 5 4 80
27 Phil Meek County Dragons 21 6 4 67
28 Jason Summerhayes Fairwater Barons 14 7 4 57
29 Alan Jones County Dragons 18 7 4 57
30 Darran Fenton County Chieftains 42 7 4 57
31 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 7 8 4 50
32 Dave Standage Cathays Centurions 14 8 4 50
33 James Wigmore Riverside Antiques 14 8 4 50
34 Phil Storer County Dragons 35 8 4 50
35 Bobby Canning Docks Marauders 38 8 4 50
36 Greg Jones County Blakes 60 8 4 50
37 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 7 9 4 44
38 Tom Cross Taffs Well Snipers 7 9 4 44
39 Trevor Horton County Chieftains 49 3 3 100
40 Jack Stanworth Park Oddballs 35 5 3 60
41 Chico Pires Park Oddballs 28 6 3 50
42 Matt Key Roath Majors 28 6 3 50
43 Allan Jones Caerphilly Knights 21 8 3 38
44 Keith Burgess County Chieftains 49 8 3 38
45 Steffan Davies Cathays Centurions 7 9 3 33
46 Ivor Cooper Roath Viscounts 28 9 3 33
47 Michael Blewett County Chieftains 53 9 3 33
48 Dan Jones Cathays Centurions 28 3 2 67
49 Macauley Cole Caerphilly Knights 7 4 2 50
50 Frank Thomas Riverside Antiques 24 4 2 50
51 Vince Haines County Dragons 25 4 2 50
52 Joe Barry Roath Viscounts 35 4 2 50
53 Graeme Prance County Dragons 7 5 2 40
54 Jasper Richards Cathays Centurions 21 5 2 40
55 Alan Ash  Park Oddballs 35 5 2 40
56 Colin Hopkins County Dragons 35 5 2 40
57 Graham Condron Roath Majors 35 5 2 40
58 Carl James Junior Docks Marauders 17 6 2 33
59 Roy Lawrence Docks Marauders 28 7 2 29
60 Dave Gregory Docks Marauders 49 7 2 29
61 Shaun O'Connell Riverside Antiques 7 8 2 25
62 Steve Mason County Chieftains 42 8 2 25
63 Lee Cornock Roath Majors 21 9 2 22
64 Peter Davies Docks Marauders 35 9 2 22
65 Andrew Champion Roath Viscounts 42 9 2 22
66 James Llewellyn Taffs Well Snipers 14 1 1 100
67 Ricky Fenton County Dragons 49 1 1 100
68 Steve Flannigan Roath Majors 21 2 1 50
69 Dave Bowgen Fairwater Barons 35 2 1 50
70 Bob Macnamara Park Oddballs 42 2 1 50
71 Philip Ho Cathays Centurions 28 3 1 33
72 Neil Ash Park Oddballs 24 5 1 20
73 Tom Davey Park Oddballs 28 5 1 20
74 Ross Broad Roath Majors 35 7 1 14
75 Alun Jones Caerphilly Knights 7 0 0 #DIV/0!
76 Darran Jones Taffs Well Snipers 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
77 Nathan Biggs Fairwater Barons 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
78 Tony Williams Caerphilly Knights 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
79 Lee Vaughn Caerphilly Knights 21 0 0 #DIV/0!
80 Martin Evans Cathays Centurions 21 0 0 #DIV/0!
81 A Thomas Roath Viscounts 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
82 Jason Charles Roath Majors 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
83 Kyle Griffiths Roath Majors 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
84 Liam Mortimer Caerphilly Knights 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
85 Mike Lynch Riverside Antiques 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
86 Nils Priis County Blakes 32 0 0 #DIV/0!
87 Darren Huggins-Smith Roath Majors 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
88 David Hawkins Fairwater Barons 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
89 Gareth Storer Fairwater Barons 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
90 Kevin Salter Docks Marauders 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
91 Luke Sheppard Fairwater Barons 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
92 Lynn Berryman Docks Marauders 42 0 0 #DIV/0!
93 Cliff Summers County Chieftains 53 0 0 #DIV/0!
94 Dave Hales Docks Marauders 56 0 0 #DIV/0!
95 Neil Osbourne Caerphilly Knights 14 1 0 0
96 Mike Rawlinson Roath Viscounts 21 1 0 0
97 Raja Hussain Cathays Centurions 28 2 0 0
98 Anthony Wreford Caerphilly Knights 28 1 0 0
99 John Foley County Blakes 35 2 0 0
100 Rob Hussain Docks Marauders 35 2 0 0
101 Sarah Rowden Roath Majors 35 1 0 0
102 Kerri-Lee Whiting Roath Majors 49 5 0 0
103 Carl James Senior Docks Marauders 53 6 0 0
104 Derwyn Thomas County Chieftains 53 1 0 0
105 Paul Blake County Blakes 53 1 0 0






NEWS

New - Competition draws completed. Few notes:
1. Ensure you contact opponent 2 weeks before the deadline.
2. No extensions will be given, so please pay attention to the deadlines especially the January deadline.
3. Report any issues with arrangements to the Committee.
4. Report result to your captain and committee.
5. Handicaps for competitions will change in line with league handicap changes (check website).
6. Allan Morgan has -21 handicap (-7 for each of the 3 competitions he won last year)

Handicaps changed from 26 February 2018:
RevisedHandicapsSept2018.pdf

League Sponsors - Haines Decorating & Steve "Middle Bag" Mason

League starts on September 11th 2017

Download CDCSL Constitution here: Constitution.pdf

Download CDCSL General Rules here: GeneralRules.pdf


COMPETITIONS


Download Bill Gourlay Open Singles here: BillGourlayOpenSingles1819.pdf

Download Grant Condie Handicap Singles here: GrantCondieHandicapSingles1819.pdf

Download Handicap Doubles here: HandicapDoubles1819.pdf


FIXTURES & RESULTS

Download fixture list here: Fixtures1819.pdf


September

Monday 3rd Semptember 2018 (Week 1)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Cathays Centurions
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Caerphilly Knights
County Dragons 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts
Fairwater Barons 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Park Oddballs
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 County Blakes

Monday 10th Semptember 2018 (Week 2)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Blakes 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
Park Oddballs 5 - 0 Docks Marauders
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Roath Viscounts 1 - 4 Fairwater Barons
Caerphilly Knights 2 - 3 County Dragons
Cathays Centurions 4 - 1 County Chieftains

Monday 17th Semptember 2018 (Week 3)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Park Oddballs
Docks Marauders 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques
Roath Majors 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 Caerphilly Knights
County Dragons 4 - 1 County Chieftains
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 County Blakes

Monday 24th Semptember 2018 (Week 4)

Home Team Score Away Team
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
Roath Viscounts 4 - 1 Docks Marauders
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Roath Majors
County Chieftains 4 - 1 Fairwater Barons
Park Oddballs 1 - 4 County Blakes
County Dragons 4 - 1 Cathays Centurions

October

Monday 1st October 2018 (Week  5)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Roath Viscounts
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 County Dragons
Roath Majors 1 - 4 County Chieftains
Docks Marauders 2 - 3 Caephilly Knights
County Blakes 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Park Oddballs

Monday 8th October 2018 (Week  6)

Home Team Score Away Team
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Taffs Well Snipers
County Chieftains 4 - 1 Docks Marauders
County Dragons 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 Park Oddballs
Roath Viscounts 0 - 5 County Blakes
Fairwater Barons 3 - 2 Cathays Centurions

Monday 15th October 2018 (Week  7)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 County Chieftains
Park Oddballs 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts
County Blakes 4 - 1 Carphilly Knights
Docks Marauders 0 - 5 County Dragons
Roath Majors 4 - 1 Fairwater Barons
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques

Monday 22nd October 2018 (Week  8)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Dragons 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 Docks Marauders
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Cathays Centurions
County Chieftains 1 - 4 County Blakes
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Park Oddballs
Roath Viscounts 1 - 4 Riverside Antiques

Monday 29th October 2018 (Week  9)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 0 - 5 Fairwater Barons
Docks Marauders 4 - 1 Roath Majors
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 Caerphilly Knights
Park Oddballs 4 - 1 County Chieftains
County Blakes 2 - 3 County Dragons
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts