Sponsored by Haines Decorating
World Snooker

BBC Sport - Snooker

Snooker talk (including CDSL forum)

Cardiff and District Snooker League

Cardiff and District Pool League


Previous Cons League tables


2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19








League Sponsors
Haines Decorating

     
 
 
LATEST TABLE 2019 - 20

Position Team Played   Won   Points
1 Taffs Well Snipers 23   20   79
2 Caerphilly Knights 23   18   75
3 Riverside Hasbeens 23   16   75
4 Park Oddballs 23   14   62
5 Riverside Antiques 23   12   62
6 Cathays Centurions 23   12   61
7 Fairwater Barons 23   12   57
8 Roath Viscounts 23   11   55
9 County Dragons 23   9   52
10 County Chieftains 23   7   48
11 County Blakes 23   9   47
12 Docks Marauders 23   8   47
13 County Elites 23   8   45
14 Roath Majors 23   4   39



BREAKS BOARD (>30)

Position Player Team Break
1 Keith Jenkins Riverside Hasbeens 79
2 Nick Jones Riverside Hasbeens 74c, 72, 63, 51, 41
3 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 71c, 60, 50, 48, 46, 41, 39, 36, 36, 31
4 Steffan Davies Cathays Centurions 62, 48, 42, 41
5 Spencer Symmons Riverside Hasbeens 56, 40
6 Brian Rees Riverside Hasbeens 54c, 53, 42, 42, 34, 34, 34, 30, 30
7 Ben Marshall County Elites 51, 39, 37, 35, 33, 32, 30
8 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 48, 44, 40, 40, 40, 30, 30
9 Ben Griffiths Caerphilly Knights 45, 33, 30
10 Vince Haines County Dragons 45
11 Tony Storer Riverside Antiques 43, 35
12 Nick Davies County Elites 42
13 Rob Hayes Taffs Well Snipers 41
14 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 41, 32
15 Kyle Patterson Roath Majors 40, 40, 35
16 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 40, 31
17 James Facey Riverside Antiques 40, 33
18 Lee Cornock Roath Majors 39
19 Allan Jones Caerphilly Knights 38
20 Kevin Brown Taffs Well Snipers 38, 36
21 Simon Takata Fairwater Barons 36, 33
22 Dan Jones Cathays Centurions 36
23 Rhys Carpenter Taffs Well Snipers 36
24 Tom Cross Taffs Well Snipers 35, 32, 31
25 Richard Humphries Riverside Hasbeens 35, 35
26 Glyn Hayes County Chieftains 34
27 Neil Osbourne Caerphilly Knights 33
28 Jason Summerhayes Fairwater Barons 33
29 Tom Davey Park Oddballs 32
29 Dave Standage Cathays Centurions 32
30 Neil Ash Park Oddballs 32
31 Mike Rathkey County Dragons 32
32 Adrian Poynter Park Oddballs 31
33 Christopher Johnson Fairwater Barons 31
34 Chris Pengelly Roath Viscounts 30


COMP BREAK (>40) - Do not count towards High Break Prize

Brian Rees 108c, 59, 47, 46, 44, 32
Simon Takata 60
Steffan Davies 51
Dan Bridle 48
James Facey 46
Ben Marshall 35



PLAYER RANKINGS

Player ranking is calculated based on Games Won > Win % > Handicap > Games Played > Name (A-Z)

Ranking Player Team        Handicap      
Jan  2020
Played Won Win %
1 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 0 18 17 94
2 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 7 21 17 81
3 Brian Rees Riverside Hasbeens 0 22 16 73
4 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 7 23 16 70
5 Simon Takata Fairwater Barons 18 23 16 70
6 Nick Jones Riverside Hasbeens 0 22 15 68
7 Ben Griffiths Caerphilly Knights 7 22 15 68
8 James Facey Riverside Antiques 7 23 15 65
9 Rob Hayes Taffs Well Snipers 7 21 14 67
10 Paul Cazana Park Oddballs 28 21 14 67
11 Terry Parry Roath Viscounts 31 22 14 64
12 Adrian Poynter Park Oddballs 7 23 14 61
13 Ralph Welch Riverside Antiques 14 23 14 61
14 Kevin Brown Taffs Well Snipers 7 20 13 65
15 Dave Standage Cathays Centurions 10 20 13 65
16 Vince Haines County Dragons 25 21 13 62
17 Glyn Hayes County Chieftains 10 16 12 75
18 Tom Davey Park Oddballs 17 18 12 67
19 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 7 19 12 63
20 Carl James Junior Docks Marauders 17 20 12 60
21 Joe Barry Roath Viscounts 35 21 12 57
22 Steve Jones County Blakes 38 21 12 57
23 Fraser Ingram County Blakes 29 22 12 55
24 Ian Purnell Taffs Well Snipers 7 14 11 79
25 Geoff Sheppard Fairwater Barons 28 18 11 61
26 Richard Humphries Riverside Hasbeens 7 19 11 58
27 Tom Cross Taffs Well Snipers 7 19 11 58
28 Tony Storer Riverside Antiques 7 20 11 55
29 Nick Davies County Elites 10 20 11 55
30 Ben Marshall County Elites 14 20 11 55
31 Steffan Davies Cathays Centurions 7 21 11 52
32 Kyle Patterson Roath Majors 7 22 11 50
33 Chris Pengelly Roath Viscounts 31 22 11 50
34 Dave Gregory Docks Marauders 53 22 11 50
35 Alan Jones County Dragons 18 23 11 48
36 Anthony Wreford Caerphilly Knights 24 15 10 67
37 John Hicks Cathays Centurions 18 17 10 59
38 James Coughlan Cathays Centurions 28 18 10 56
39 Lee Cornock Roath Majors 21 22 10 45
40 Keith Jenkins Riverside Hasbeens 7 12 9 75
41 Peter Davies Docks Marauders 38 16 9 56
42 Frank Thomas Riverside Antiques 24 17 9 53
43 Ken Linsey Fairwater Barons 28 22 9 41
44 Spencer Symmons Riverside Hasbeens 7 13 8 62
45 Neil Cooke Riverside Hasbeens 14 14 8 57
46 Allan Jones Caerphilly Knights 17 15 8 53
47 Mike Rathkey County Dragons 18 15 8 53
48 Neil Osbourne Caerphilly Knights 7 17 8 47
49 Doug Dineen County Blakes 46 19 8 42
50 Jason Summerhayes Fairwater Barons 10 20 8 40
51 Keith Burgess County Chieftains 56 20 8 40
52 Christopher Johnson Fairwater Barons 39 21 8 38
53 Mike Chappell County Elites 35 22 8 36
54 Colin Hopkins County Dragons 46 22 8 36
55 Dave Earls Cathays Centurions 7 16 7 44
56 Vince Mullen County Blakes 63 16 7 44
57 Phil Storer County Dragons 32 17 7 41
58 Matthew Loyn County Elites 32 18 7 39
59 Ross Broad Roath Majors 39 21 7 33
60 Frank Deriu County Chieftains 46 22 7 32
61 Malcolm Griffiths Riverside Antiques 7 12 6 50
62 Graham Condron Roath Viscounts 49 13 6 46
63 Chico Pires Park Oddballs 24 15 6 40
64 Jack Stanworth Park Oddballs 38 15 6 40
65 Neil Ash Park Oddballs 28 17 6 35
66 Dennis Whelan Roath Viscounts 39 19 6 32
67 Kerri-Lee Whiting Roath Majors 63 23 6 26
68 Mike McNamara County Elites 35 7 5 71
69 Dave Bowgen County Chieftains 14 9 5 56
70 Nick Bevan Cathays Centurions 35 10 5 50
71 Dan Jones Cathays Centurions 32 13 5 38
72 Roy Lawrence Docks Marauders 32 15 5 33
73 Phil Meek County Dragons 14 17 5 29
74 Paul Blake County Blakes 56 17 5 29
75 Kevin Ryan Docks Marauders 49 18 5 28
76 John Huggins County Chieftains 42 19 5 26
77 Lee Granville Riverside Hasbeens 7 6 4 67
78 Darran Fenton County Chieftains 35 9 4 44
79 Stuart Rutledge Riverside Antiques 21 13 4 31
80 Steve Mason County Chieftains 42 13 4 31
81 Ivor Cooper Roath Viscounts 42 15 4 27
82 Alan Ash  Park Oddballs 42 5 3 60
83 Oscar Osmolski Fairwater Barons 28 6 3 50
84 Carl James Senior Docks Marauders 56 11 3 27
85 Dan Wardle County Elites 42 18 3 17
86 Kieran Madden Fairwater Barons 7 3 2 67
87 Daniel Parry Riverside Hasbeens 21 3 2 67
88 Mike Lynch Riverside Antiques 28 4 2 50
89 Michael Blewett County Chieftains 56 4 2 50
90 John Foley County Blakes 35 5 2 40
91 Steve Flannigan Roath Majors 14 6 2 33
92 Bobby Canning Docks Marauders 49 13 2 15
93 Scott Whiting Roath Majors 49 16 2 13
94 Rhys Carpenter Taffs Well Snipers 7 1 1 100
95 Jason Veal Fairwater Barons 24 1 1 100
96 Sarah Rowden Roath Majors 31 1 1 100
97 Shaun Rees Riverside Hasbeens 31 1 1 100
98 Bob Macnamara Park Oddballs 38 1 1 100
99 Twm Jones Riverside Antiques 7 2 1 50
100 Clive Brown Riverside Hasbeens 21 2 1 50
101 Andrew Hughes Caerphilly Knights 31 2 1 50
102 Trevor Horton County Chieftains 49 2 1 50
103 Andrew Champion Roath Majors 42 4 1 25
104 Greg Jones County Blakes 63 12 1 8
105 Sam Thomas Fairwater Barons 0 0 0 #DIV/0!
106 Colin Lane Fairwater Barons 10 0 0 #DIV/0!
107 Shaun O'Connell Riverside Antiques 10 0 0 #DIV/0!
108 Darran Jones Taffs Well Snipers 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
109 James Llewellyn Taffs Well Snipers 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
110 Luke Haines County Dragons 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
111 Jasper Richards Cathays Centurions 18 0 0 #DIV/0!
112 Tony Boxhall County Elites 18 0 0 #DIV/0!
113 Martin Evans Cathays Centurions 21 0 0 #DIV/0!
114 Raja Hussain Cathays Centurions 28 0 0 #DIV/0!
115 Matt Key Roath Majors 31 0 0 #DIV/0!
116 Chris James County Chieftains 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
117 Daniel Kuck Docks Marauders 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
118 Dave Watson County Blakes 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
119 Lee Dixon Roath Viscounts 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
120 Owin Thomas Docks Marauders 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
121 Philip Ho Cathays Centurions 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
122 Tony Williams Caerphilly Knights 14 3 0 0
123 Luke Sheppard Fairwater Barons 35 1 0 0
124 James Perry County Elites 42 7 0 0
125 Derwyn Thomas County Chieftains 53 1 0 0






NEWS

League Sponsors - Haines Decorating

SGM (15 January 2020)
. New Handicap Reiew Criteria Introduced:
HandicapReviewCriteria.pdf

Monthly Meeting Dates (Wednesday) - Oct 02, Nov 06, Dec 04, Jan 08, Feb 05, Mar 04, Apr 01


New - Llewelyn Jenkins Cup Draw: LlewelynJenkinsMemorialCup1920.pdf

New - Competition Finals:
           Open Singles: Kyle Patterson vs Brian Rees (County Cons: Tuesday 31st March @ 7pm)

           Handicap Singles: Brian Rees vs James Coughlan (Roath Cons: TBA)

           
Handicap Doubles: Davies & Coughlan vs Morgan & Griffiths (Taffs Well: TBA)


Download CDCSL Constitution here: Constitution.pdf

Download CDCSL General Rules here (Updated 2019): GeneralRules2019.pdf (Needs Updated since SGM)


CUPS
Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker: RickyFentonChristmasCrackerFixtures.pdf
Results Sheet: RickyFentonChristmasCrackerResults.pdf

Ricky Fenton Cup Results
Main Final: Cathays Centurions (Winners), County Dragons (Runner Up)
Plate Final: Riverside Hasbeens (Winners), Docks Marauders (Runner Up)

New - Llewelyn Jenkins Cup Draw: LlewelynJenkinsMemorialCup1920.pdf


COMPETITIONS

Download Bill Gourlay Open Singles here: BillGourlayOpenSingles1920.pdf

Download Grant Condie Handicap Singles here: GrantCondieHandicapSingles1920.pdf

Download Handicap Doubles here: HandicapDoubles1920.pdf


FIXTURES & RESULTS

NewDownload fixture list here: Fixtures1920.pdf


September

Monday 2nd Semptember 2019 (Week 1)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 County Blakes
County Elites 2 - 3 County Dragons
Riverside Hasbeens 4 - 1 Docks Mauraders
Roath Majors 3 - 2 Park Oddballs
Fairwater Barons 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts
Caerphilly Knights 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Cathays Centurions

Monday 9th Semptember 2019 (Week 2)

Home Team Score Away Team
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
County Blakes 3 - 2 County Elites
Park Oddballs 1 - 4 Riverside Hasbeens
Roath Viscounts 4 - 1 Roath Majors
Riverside Antiques 4 - 1 Fairwater Barons
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Caerphilly Knights
County Dragons 4 - 1 County Chieftains

Monday 16th Semptember 2019 (Week 3)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Park Oddballs
County Elites 3 - 2 Docks Marauders
Riverside Hasbeens 4 - 1 Roath Viscounts
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Riverside Antiques
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 Cathays Centurions
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 County Chieftains
County Blakes 2 - 3 County Dragons

Monday 23rd Semptember 2019 (Week 4)

Home Team Score Away Team
Roath Viscounts 0 - 5 Taffs Well Snipers
Park Oddballs 4 - 1 County Elites
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 Riverside Hasbeens
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 Roath Majors
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
County Dragons 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
Docks Marauders 3 - 2 County Blakes

Monday 23rd Semptember 2019 (Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker)


October

Monday 7th October 2019 (Week 5)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques
County Elites 1 - 4 Roath Viscounts
Riverside Hasbeens 3 - 2 Cathays Centurions
Roath Majors 2 - 3 County Chieftains
Fairwater Barons 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
Docks Marauders 2 - 3 County Dragons
County Blakes 3 - 2 Park Oddballs

Monday 14th October 2019 (Week 6)

Home Team Score Away Team
Cathays Centurions 4 - 1 Taffs Well Snipers
Riverside Antiques 4 - 1 County Elites
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Riverside Hasbeens
Caerphilly Knights 5 - 0 Roath Majors
County Dragons 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
Park Oddballs 3 - 2 Docks Marauders
Roath Viscounts 3 - 2 County Blakes


Monday 21st October 2019 (Week 7)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 County Chieftains
County Elites 1 - 4 Cathays Centurions
Riverside Hasbeens 5 - 0 Caerphilly Knights
Roath Majors 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
Park Oddballs 3 - 2 County Dragons
Docks Marauders 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts
County Blakes 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques

Monday 28th October 2019 (Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker)


November

Monday 4th November 2019 (Week 8)

Home Team Score Away Team
Caerphilly Knights 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
County Chieftains 3 - 2 County Elites
Fairwater Barons 2 - 3 Riverside Hasbeens
County Dragons 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Roath Viscounts 1 - 4 Park Oddballs
Riverside Antiques 5 - 0 Docks Marauders
Cathays Centurions 4 - 1 County Blakes

Monday 11th November 2019 (Week 9)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 5 - 0 Fairwater Barons
County Elites 0 - 5 Caerphilly Knights
Riverside Hasbeens 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Roath Viscounts 3 - 2 County Dragons
Park Oddballs 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 Cathays Centurions
County Blakes 3 - 2 County Chieftains

Monday 11th November 2019 (Week 10)

Home Team Score Away Team
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 County Elites
County Dragons 1 - 4 Riverside Hasbeens
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 County Blakes
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Docks Marauders
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Park Oddballs
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts

Monday 18th November 2019 (Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker)


December

Monday 2nd December 2019 (Week 11)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 Riverside Hasbeens
County Elites 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 County Dragons
Roath Viscounts 1 - 4 Cathays Centurions
Park Oddballs 3 - 2 County Chieftains
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
County Blakes 1 - 4 Fairwater Barons

Monday 9th December 2019 (Week 12)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Dragons 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
Riverside Hasbeens 4 - 1 County Elites
Roath Majors 2 - 3 County Blakes
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 Docks Maruaders
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Park Oddballs
County Chieftains 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques

Monday 16th December 2019 (Week 13)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Elites 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
County Blakes 0 - 5 Riverside Hasbeens
Cathays Centurions 4 - 1 County Dragons
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 County Chieftains
Roath Viscounts 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
Park Oddballs 5 - 0 Fairwater Barons
Docks Marauders 3 - 2 Roath Majors


Monday 23rd December 2019 (Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker - Finals)


January

Monday 6th January 2020 (Week 14)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Blakes 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
County Dragons 2 - 3 County Elites
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 Riverside Hasbeens
Park Oddballs 4 - 1 Roath Majors
Roath Viscounts 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 Caerphilly Knights
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 County Chieftains

Monday 13th January 2020 (Week 15)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 Docks Marauders
County Elites 3 - 2 County Blakes
Riverside Hasbeens 2 - 3 Park Oddballs
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Roath Viscounts
Fairwater Barons 2 - 3 Riverside Antiques
Caerphilly Knights 3 - 2 Cathays Centurions
County Chieftains 2 - 3 County Dragons

Monday 20th January 2020 (Week 16)

Home Team Score Away Team
Park Oddballs 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
Docks Marauders 4 - 1 County Elites
Roath Viscounts 3 - 2 Riverside Hasbeens
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 Roath Majors
Cathays Centurions 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
County Chieftains 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
County Dragons 2 - 3 County Blakes

Monday 27th January 2020 (Week 17)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts
County Elites 2 - 3 Park Oddballs
Riverside Hasbeens 2 - 2 Riverside Antiques
Roath Majors 2 - 3 Cathays Centurions
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 County Chieftains
Caerphilly Knights 2 - 3 County Dragons
County Blakes 3 - 2 Docks Marauders

February

Monday 3rd February 2020 (Week 18)

Home Team Score Away Team
Riverside Antiques 3 - 2 Taffs Well Snipers
Roath Viscounts 2 - 3 County Elites
Cathays Centurions 0 - 5 Riverside Hasbeens
County Chieftains 4 - 1 Roath Majors
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Fairwater Barons
County Dragons 2 - 3 Docks Marauders
Park Oddballs 3 - 2 County Blakes

Monday 10th February 2020 (Week 19)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 3 - 2 Cathays Centurions
County Elites 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques
Riverside Hasbeens 2 - 3 County Chieftains
Roath Majors 3 - 2 Caerphilly Knights
Fairwater Barons 4 -1 County Dragons
Docks Marauders 5 - 0 Park Oddballs
County Blakes 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts

Monday 17th February 2020 (Week 20)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Chieftains 1 - 4 Taffs Well Snipers
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 County Elites
Caerphilly Knights 3 - 2 Riverside Hasbeens
Fairwater Barons 4 - 1 Roath Majors
County Dragons 1 - 4 Park Oddballs
Roath Viscounts 4 - 1 Docks Marauders
Riverside Antiques 4 - 1 County Blakes

Monday 24th February 2020 (Week 21)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 2 - 3 Caerphilly Knights
County Elites 4 - 1 County Chieftains
Riverside Hasbeens 4 - 1 Fairwater Barons
Roath Majors 1 - 4 County Dragons
Park Oddballs 4 - 1 Roath Viscounts
Docks Marauders 3 - 2 Riverside Antiques
County Blakes 4 - 1 Cathays Centurions

March

Monday 2nd March 2020 (Week 22)

Home Team Score Away Team
Fairwater Barons 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
Caerphilly Knights 3 - 2 County Elites
Roath Majors 3 - 2 Riverside Hasbeens
County Dragons 4 - 1 Roath Viscounts
Riverside Antiques 2 - 3 Park Oddballs
Cathays Centurions 4 - 1 Docks Marauders
County Chieftains 4 - 1 County Blakes

Monday 9th March 2020 (Week 23)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Roath Majors
County Elites 3 - 2 Fairwater Barons
Riverside Hasbeens 3 - 2 County Dragons
County Blakes 3 - 2 Caerphilly Knights
Docks Marauders 3 - 2 County Chieftains
Park Oddballs 2 - 3 Cathays Centurions
Roath Viscounts 5 - 0 Riverside Antiques