Sponsored by Haines Decorating
World Snooker

BBC Sport - Snooker

Snooker talk (including CDSL forum)

Cardiff and District Snooker League

Cardiff and District Pool League


Previous Cons League tables


2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20








League Sponsors
Haines Decorating

     
 
 
LATEST TABLE 2021 - 22

Position Team Played   Won   Points
1 County Elites 5   4   15
2 Caerphilly Knights 5   3   15
3 Cathays Centurions 4   4   14
4 Fairwater Barons 4   3   14
5 Park Oddballs 4   3   13
6 Taffs Well Snipers 4   3   13
7 County Dragons 5   2   13
8 Roath Viscounts 4   2   11
9 Docks Marauders 5   2   10
10 Fairwater Falcons 5   1   10
11 Roath Majors 5   1   10
12 County Blakes 5   1   6
13 County Chieftains 5   1   6



BREAKS BOARD (>30)

Position Player Team Break
1 Brian Rees Fairwater Barons 91, 45, 36
2 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 56, 44, 38, 35
3 Ben Marshall County Elites 41, 31, 30
4 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 41
5 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 39
6 Ian Purnell Taffs Well Snipers 37, 30
7 Jamie Marsh Park Oddballs 37
8 Steffan Davies Cathays Centurions 36
9 Neil Osbourne Caerphilly Knights 35
10 Lee Cornock Roath Majors 33, 32
11 Kevin Brown Taffs Well Snipers 32
12 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 32
13 Tony Storer Fairwater Falcons 30



PLAYER RANKINGS

Player ranking is calculated based on Games Won > Win % > Handicap > Games Played > Name (A-Z)

Ranking Player Team        Handicap      
Sept  2021
Played Won Win %
1 Allan Morgan Caerphilly Knights 0 5 5 100
2 Steffan Davies Cathays Centurions 14 4 4 100
3 Terry Parry Roath Viscounts 27 4 4 100
4 Dan Wardle County Elites 49 4 4 100
5 Ben Griffiths Caerphilly Knights 0 5 4 80
6 Darren Gill Taffs Well Snipers 7 4 3 75
7 Kevin Brown Taffs Well Snipers 7 4 3 75
8 Kyle Patterson Fairwater Barons 7 4 3 75
9 Nick Davies County Elites 7 4 3 75
10 Scott Miners Taffs Well Snipers 7 4 3 75
11 Simon Takata Fairwater Barons 11 4 3 75
12 Dave Earls Cathays Centurions 14 4 3 75
13 Phil Meek County Dragons 21 4 3 75
14 Paul Cazana Park Oddballs 24 4 3 75
15 Christopher Johnson Fairwater Barons 39 4 3 75
16 Dennis Whelan Roath Viscounts 42 4 3 75
17 Doug Dineen County Blakes 46 4 3 75
18 Ralph Welch Fairwater Falcons 14 5 3 60
19 Steve Flannigan Roath Majors 14 5 3 60
20 Lee Cornock Roath Majors 21 5 3 60
21 Alan Downey Fairwater Falcons 21 2 2 100
22 Jamie Marsh Park Oddballs 28 2 2 100
23 Ken Linsey Fairwater Barons 28 2 2 100
24 Chico Pires Park Oddballs 31 2 2 100
25 Dan Jones Cathays Centurions 32 2 2 100
26 Jack Stanworth Park Oddballs 38 2 2 100
27 Brian Rees Fairwater Barons 0 3 2 67
28 Andy McGill County Chieftains 14 3 2 67
29 James Coughlan Cathays Centurions 28 3 2 67
30 Mike McNamara County Elites 31 3 2 67
31 Macauley Beard Docks Marauders 35 3 2 67
32 Andrew Champion Roath Viscounts 42 3 2 67
33 Ian Redmond County Dragons 42 3 2 67
34 Colin Hopkins County Dragons 46 3 2 67
35 Adrian Poynter Park Oddballs 7 4 2 50
36 Ben Marshall County Elites 7 4 2 50
37 Ian Purnell Taffs Well Snipers 7 4 2 50
38 Macauley Cole Caerphilly Knights 7 4 2 50
39 Luke Haines County Dragons 14 4 2 50
40 Alan Jones County Dragons 18 4 2 50
41 Mike Lynch Fairwater Falcons 28 4 2 50
42 Matthew Loyn County Elites 32 4 2 50
43 Darran Fenton County Chieftains 35 4 2 50
44 Kevin Ryan Docks Marauders 49 4 2 50
45 Jason Summerhayes Roath Majors 14 5 2 40
46 Fraser Ingram County Blakes 29 5 2 40
47 David Gregory Docks Marauders 46 5 2 40
48 Dan Bridle Caerphilly Knights 7 1 1 100
49 Tom Cross Taffs Well Snipers 7 1 1 100
50 Geoff Sheppard Fairwater Barons 28 1 1 100
51 Carl James Senior Docks Marauders 56 1 1 100
52 Dave Standage Cathays Centurions 10 2 1 50
53 Mike Kinman Cathays Centurions 14 2 1 50
54 Vince Haines County Dragons 18 2 1 50
55 Roy Lawrence Docks Marauders 32 2 1 50
56 Nick Bevan Cathays Centurions 35 2 1 50
57 Trevor Greenhalf Caerphilly Knights 35 2 1 50
58 Peter Davies Docks Marauders 38 2 1 50
59 Rob Hayes Taffs Well Snipers 7 3 1 33
60 Tony Storer Fairwater Falcons 14 3 1 33
61 Allan Jones Caerphilly Knights 24 3 1 33
62 Mike Watts County Elites 28 3 1 33
63 Neil Ash Park Oddballs 28 3 1 33
64 Phil Carpenter Park Oddballs 28 3 1 33
65 Joe Barry Roath Viscounts 35 3 1 33
66 Steve Mason County Elites 42 3 1 33
67 Bobby Canning Docks Marauders 56 3 1 33
68 Glyn Hayes County Chieftains 7 4 1 25
69 James Facey Fairwater Falcons 7 4 1 25
70 Frank Thomas Fairwater Falcons 28 4 1 25
71 Phil Storer County Dragons 32 4 1 25
72 Graham Condron Roath Viscounts 49 4 1 25
73 Frank Deriu County Chieftains 50 4 1 25
74 Neil Osbourne Caerphilly Knights 14 5 1 20
75 Ross Broad Roath Majors 46 5 1 20
76 Paul Blake County Blakes 60 5 1 20
77 Kerri Whiting Roath Majors 63 5 1 20
78 Nick Jones Taffs Well Snipers 0 0 0 #DIV/0!
79 Rob McKenna Fairwater Barons 0 0 0 #DIV/0!
80 Rhys Carpenter Taffs Well Snipers 7 0 0 #DIV/0!
81 Darran Jones Taffs Well Snipers 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
82 James Llewellyn Taffs Well Snipers 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
83 Tom Davey Park Oddballs 14 0 0 #DIV/0!
84 Chris Lloyd Park Oddballs 21 0 0 #DIV/0!
85 Martin Evans Cathays Centurions 21 0 0 #DIV/0!
86 Anthony Wreford Caerphilly Knights 24 0 0 #DIV/0!
87 Andrew Hughes Caerphilly Knights 31 0 0 #DIV/0!
88 Chris Pengelly Roath Viscounts 31 0 0 #DIV/0!
89 Sarah Rowden Roath Majors 31 0 0 #DIV/0!
90 Brogan Riella Docks Marauders 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
91 Jack Whiting Roath Majors 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
92 Luke Sheppard Fairwater Barons 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
93 Sarah Parry Roath Viscounts 35 0 0 #DIV/0!
94 Alan Ash Park Oddballs 42 0 0 #DIV/0!
95 Lynn Berryman Docks Marauders 49 0 0 #DIV/0!
96 Scott Whiting Roath Majors 56 0 0 #DIV/0!
97 Richard Humphries Fairwater Falcons 7 1 0 0
98 Dave Bowgen County Chieftains 14 2 0 0
99 Dave Richards Fairwater Barons 14 1 0 0
100 Carl James Junior Docks Marauders 17 3 0 0
101 John Hicks Cathays Centurions 18 1 0 0
102 Mike Rathkey County Dragons 18 1 0 0
103 Stuart Rutledge Fairwater Falcons 25 2 0 0
104 Oscar Osmolski Fairwater Barons 28 1 0 0
105 Chris Blake County Blakes 35 2 0 0
106 Ethan Grech Docks Marauders 35 2 0 0
107 John Foley County Blakes 35 1 0 0
108 Steve Jones County Blakes 38 4 0 0
109 John Huggins County Chieftains 42 3 0 0
110 Ivor Cooper Roath Viscounts 42 2 0 0
111 Vince Mullen County Blakes 56 4 0 0
112 Michael Blewett County Chieftains 56 3 0 0
113 Keith Burgess County Chieftains 56 1 0 0






NEWS

League Sponsors - Haines Decorating

New - Competitions concluded for 2019 - 20 season. Results on corresponding page.

New
- Kevin Brown elected Interim League Secretary (20 September 2021)

Handicap review completed (01 September 2021): RevisedHandicapsSept2021.pdf


Monthly Meeting Dates (Wednesday) - Oct 06, Nov 03, Dec 01, Jan 05, Feb 02, Mar 02, Apr 06



Competition draws completed. Few notes:
1. Ensure you contact opponent 2 weeks before the deadline.
2. No extensions will be given, so please pay attention to the deadlines especially the January deadline.
3. Report any issues with arrangements to the Committee.
4. Report result to your captain and committee.
5. Handicaps for competitions will change in line with league handicap changes (check website).
6. Brian Rees has -14 handicap (as he won both singles competitions last year).

Download CDCSL Constitution here: Constitution.pdf
Download CDCSL General Rules here (Updated 2019): GeneralRules2019.pdf (Not Updated since SGM)

SGM (15 January 2020). New Handicap Review Criteria Introduced: HandicapReviewCriteria.pdf


CUPS
Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker: RickyFentonChristmasCrackerFixtures.pdf

COMPETITIONS

Download Bill Gourlay Open Singles here: BillGourlayOpenSingles2122.pdf

Download Grant Condie Handicap Singles here: GrantCondieHandicapSingles2122.pdf

Download Handicap Doubles here: HandicapDoubles2122.pdf


FIXTURES & RESULTS

Download fixture list here: Fixtures2122.pdf


September

Monday 6th Semptember 2021 (Week 1)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers   Bye
County Elites 3 - 2 County Dragons
Docks Marauders 3 - 2 County Blakes
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Fairwater Barons
Fairwater Falcons 2 - 3 Roath Viscounts
Caerphilly Knights 4 - 1 Park Oddballs
County Chieftains 0 - 5 Cathays Centurions


Monday 13th Semptember 2021 (Week  2)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 Dock Marauders
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 Caerphilly Knights
Park Oddballs 4 - 1 Fairwater Falcons
Roath Viscounts 4 - 1 Roath Majors
County Blakes 1 - 4 County Elites
Fairwater Barons Bye
County Dragons 3 - 2 County Chieftains

Monday 20th Semptember 2021 (Week  3)

Home Team Score Away Team
County Elites 2 - 3 Taffs Well Snipers
Docks Marauders 2 - 3 Fairwater Barons
Roath Viscounts Bye
Roath Majors 1 - 4 Park Oddballs
Fairwater Falcons 2 - 3 Cathays Centurions
Caerphilly Knights 2 - 3 County Chieftains
County Blakes 0 - 5 County Dragons


Monday 27th Semptember 2021 (Ricky Fenton Christmas Cracker)


October

Monday 4th October 2021 (Week  4)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 2 - 3 County Blakes
County Chieftains 1 - 4 Fairwater Falcons
Cathays Centurions 3 - 2 Roath Majors
Roath Viscounts 2 - 3 Docks Maruaders
Fairwater Barons 2 - 3 County Elites
Park Oddballs Bye
County Dragons 2 - 3 Caerphilly Knights

Monday 11th October 2021 (Week  5)

Home Team Score Away Team
Taffs Well Snipers 4 - 1 County Dragons
County Elites 3 - 2 Roath Viscounts
Docks Marauders 1 - 4 Park Oddballs
Cathays Centurions Bye
Roath Majors 5 - 0 County Chieftains
Fairwater Falcons 1 - 4 Caerphilly Knights
County Blakes 0 - 5 Fairwater Barons