Cardiff Handicap Singles, 2016/17

Cardiff Handicap Singles Final

Huw Carpenter (Taff’s Well B, +7)  4-1 John Henry Griffiths (Senghenydd, +7)


Contact details for all players can be downloaded here

Home players drawn first.

Breaks: Kishan Hirani (90, 72, 49, 44), Huw Carpenter (63, 43), Kevin Jones (47)

Preliminary Round (to be played by Nov 6):

Match 1: Frank Deriu (Rumney BL, handicap 28) 2-1 Steve Wellbeloved (Mackintosh, 14)

Match 2: Alex Radford (Park Cons, 21) 2-0 Darren Gill (Cathays Cons, 21)

Match 3: Martyn Evans (Cathays Cons, 21) 1-2 Ed Topham (Canton Libs A, 0)

Match 4: Mike Boucher (Senghenydd, 14) v Nathan Biggs (Rumney BL, 7) (w.o. to Nathan Biggs)

Match 5: Dave Earls (Cathays Cons, 14) v Terry Garland (Canton Libs A, 14) (w.o. to Dave Earls)

Match 6: Jimmy Llewellyn (Taff’s Well B, 14) 0-2 Kevin Jones (Taff’s Well A, 7)

Match 7: Kishan Hirani (Canton Libs A, -7) (72 break) 2-0 Ron Davies (Taff’s Well A, 21)

1st round
(best of 3, by Dec 18)
Hand2nd round
(best of 3, by Feb 5)
HandQuarter-finals
(best of 3, by Mar 5)
HandSemi-finals
(best of 5, by Apr 2)
Hand
Winner of Prelim 1: Frank Deriu (Rumney BL) 128Alex Radford (Park Cons) 121Ed Topham (Canton Libs A) 00Kevin Jones (Taff's Well A) 17
Winner of Prelim 2: Alex Radford (Park Cons) 221
Winner of Prelim 3: Ed Topham (Canton Libs A) w/o0Ed Topham (Canton Libs A) 20
Winner of Prelim 4: Nathan Biggs (Rumney BL)7
Winner of Prelim 5: Dave Earls (Cathays Cons) 114Kevin Jones (Taff's Well A) 27Kevin Jones (Taff's Well A) 27
Winner of Prelim 6: Kevin Jones (Taff's Well A) 27
Winner of Prelim 7: Kishan Hirani (Canton Libs A) 2 (49, 90 breaks)-7Kishan Hirani (Canton Libs A) 1 (44 break)-7
Ross Barker (Park Cons) 121
Huw Carpenter (Taff's Well B) 27Huw Carpenter (Taff's Well B) 27Huw Carpenter (Taff's Well B) 2 (63 break)7Huw Carpenter (Taff's Well B) 37
Rhys Carpenter (Taff's Well B) 17
Tony Chick (Canton Libs B) 021Tom Cross (Taff's Well B) 17
Tom Cross (Taff's Well B) 27
Rory Wigmore (Canton Libs B) 214Rory Wigmore (Canton Libs B) 014Tom Davie (Savoy A) 10
Rob Richards (Canton Libs Z) 114
Steve Rees (Taff's Well A) 014Tom Davie (Savoy A) 20
Tom Davie (Savoy A) 20
Luke Pitman (Canton Libs A) 214Luke Pitman (Canton Libs A) 014Ryan Rowlands (Savoy A) 00Paul Chichester (Canton Libs Z) 214
Jason Summerhayes (Rumney BL) 014
Alex Ellis (Rumney BL) 014Ryan Rowlands (Savoy A) 20
Ryan Rowlands (Savoy A) 20
Alan Grove (Cuesaders) 014James Facey (Canton Libs B)14Paul Chichester (Canton Libs Z) 214
James Facey (Canton Libs B) 214
Paul Chichester (Canton Libs Z) 214Paul Chichester (Canton Libs Z)14
Steve Flanaghan (Canton Libs A) 014
James Wigmore (Canton Libs B) 121John Henry Griffiths (Senghenydd) 27John Henry Griffiths (Senghenydd)7John Henry Griffiths (Senghenydd) 37
John Henry Griffiths (Senghenydd) 27
Adrian Poynter (Park Cons) 121Dan Bridle (Senghenydd) 114
Dan Bridle (Senghenydd) 214
Spencer Symmons (Mackintosh) 20Spencer Symmons (Mackintosh) 10Graeme Prance (Cuesaders)7
Dave Standage (Cathays Cons) 014
Geoff Sheppard (Rumney BL) 121Graeme Prance (Cuesaders) 27
Graeme Prance (Cuesaders) 27
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks