Privacy Policy

Who we are

This page provides the privacy policy for the Cardiff and District Snooker Association. This privacy policy was agreed at the league Annual General Meeting in July 2018. It can be downloaded electronically here. Specific privacy information for this website can be found by scrolling down to the end of the policy.

To allow the Cardiff and District Snooker Association to run effectively, and to promote the league, we need to use personal information. This policy explains how we will use personal information associated with players registered for the league and team captains. If for any reason you have any issue with your information being used as below please contact the league secretary.

If any child under the age of 13 is playing in the league, a parent of that child must be notified of how their information is being used.

This information applies to anyone registered to play in the Cardiff and District Snooker Association and will be reviewed annually.

General personal information

Lists of the names of players registered for teams in the league are collated by the Committee. This information is used to administer the league and ensure that players who turn out in league matches and competitions are registered for one team.

Players names are also used to keep records of performance during the season. Players names will appear on the league website, and may be reported on in match reports on the website, through newspapers or social media during the season. The league currently has a presence on Twitter and Facebook.

Contact details

The Committee collects contact details of team captains (telephone numbers and email addresses) and individual players (telephone numbers) to administer the league and allow other players to contact them. The information is shared with other members of the Commitee and may be shared with other league members to allow them to contact other teams or players for the purpose of arranging matches. The Committee may also use these contact details to inform you of league events or events that are relevant to Welsh Snooker.

The telephone numbers of players entered into singles and doubles competitions are posted on the website. If players do not wish for their telephone numbers to be included on the website they have a right to refuse, and contact details will need to be provided privately to opponents.

For any players under the age of 13, their parents must give consent to telephone numbers appearing on the site.

Photographs and videos

On occasions photographs or videos are taken of players during matches, or at presentation nights. These photographs or videos may be posted on the website, submitted to newspapers, or shared on social media. The league currently has a presence on Twitter and Facebook.

Any player can ask at any time for their photographs not to be posted. For any players under the age of 13, their parents must give consent to the sharing of photographs or videos.

Online data

Details of how we use the data collected through this website is provided below.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are registered in the league. This information is held by Committee members and the league web site administrator. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.
 

Legal basis

Under data protection law we are using the legitimate interests of the league to process personal data. However we have included additional protection for children under the age of 13 to ensure that we are receiving parental consent.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

Cardiff and District Snooker Association
June 2018



PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

The following section describes how we use data collected through this website http://cardiffsnooker.org.uk. A full privacy policy for the league will be developed for the 2018 Annual General Meeting. In the meantime if you have any queries please use the contact details below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

We collect match results and player registration through the online forms on the website. This is to enable teams to interact with the league as easily as possible and includes contact details for the person that submitted fhe form. This data is held on a database within our website using a plugin application. When a form is submitted it is sent to the Association email address cardiffsnooker@yahoo.co.uk and the league/competition secretaries.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may need to share the content of your comments, the content of any forms submitted, and any contact details with members of the Cardiff and District Snooker League committee, or players registered in the league, to respond to any points that have been raised.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

This website is maintained by Glyn Jones, as web manager for the Cardiff and District Snooker Association. If you have any queries about the use of personal data please contact us at cardiffsnooker@yahoo.co.uk.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks