League tables, 2014/15

This year’s Cardiff and District League is sponsored by One 4 Sports

Following the first round of fixtures, the league was split and the top 8 will play for the Premier League trophy and the remaining 7 will play as Division One. Points have been carried over from the first set of matches.
 Premier LeaguePldWonPts     Form^
1County Cons211994LWWWLW
2Canton Libs A211792WWWLWW
3Savoy211791WLWWWL
4Mackintosh211067LWWLLL
5Cuesaders211164LLLWWW
5Senghenydd211062LLLWLL
7Trecenydd Bandits 211058WWLLLW
8Park Club *21953LWLLWL
* 6 points deducted
^Form shows most recent results on the right
 Division OnePldWonPts     Form^
1Cathays Cons201270WWWWWW
2Canton Libs Z201265WLWWWW
3Taff's Well201161WLLWWW
4Rumney British Legion 20444WWWWLL
5Canton Libs B20438LLWWLL
6SW Snooker A *20432LLLLLL
7SW Snooker B20120LWLLLL
^Form shows most recent results on the right
Fixtures and results
A full list of fixtures for your club noticeboard can be downloaded here: Fixtures1415.docx. Use the online form here to submit results.Alternatively please text or email new player registrations and results (including player wins and losses for the player rankings) to James Llewellyn on 07792 101998 or jamesllew@yahoo.co.uk

Sept 18th

Canton Libs A 4-1 Trec Bandits
Park Club 5-0 Taff’s Well
Cuesaders 4-1 Canton Libs B Giles 37
County Cons 5-0 SW Snooker B
SW Snooker A 1-4 Senghenydd
Mackintosh 2-3 Savoy Hewitt 56, Bennett 47
Canton Libs Z 3-2 Rumney BL Chichester 40
Cathays Cons v BYE

Sept 25th

Trec Bandits 1-4 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well 0-5 Canton Libs A  Hirani 89, Topham 81
Canton Libs B 1-4 Park Club
SW Snooker B 0-5 Cuesaders
Senghenydd 2-3 County Cons
Savoy 4-1 SW Snooker A  Bennett 56, Bord 43
Rumney BL 2-3 Mackintosh
Canton Libs Z v BYE

Oct 2nd

Canton Libs A 4-1 Canton Libs B
Cathays Cons 4-1 Taff’s Well
Cuesaders 2-3 Senghenydd
Park Club 4-1 SW Snooker B
SW Snooker A 4-1 Rumney BL
County Cons 3-2 Savoy
Mackintosh 2-3 Canton Libs Z
Trec Bandits v BYE

Oct 9th

Canton Libs B 1-4 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well 3-2 Trec Bandits
Senghenydd 3-2 Park Club
SW Snooker B 0-5 Canton Libs A
Rumney BL 1-4 County Cons
Savoy 3-2 Cuesaders
Canton Libs Z 4-1 SW Snooker A
Mackintosh v BYE

Oct 16th

Canton Libs A 4-1 Senghenydd
Cathays Cons 3-2 SW Snooker B
Cuesaders 3-2 Rumney BL
Park Club 1-4 Savoy
SW Snooker A 3-2 Mackintosh
County Cons 4-1 Canton Libs Z
Trec Bandits 5-0 Canton Libs B
Taff’s Well v BYE

Oct 23rd Handicap Cup

Senghenydd 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Rumney BL
Bye    v   Canton Libs A
Cathays Cons 3 v 0 SW Snooker A
SW Snooker B 1 v 3 Trec Bandits
Taffs Well 2 v 3 Park Club
County Cons 3 v 1 Cuesaders
Mackintosh 3 v 2 Savoy

Oct 30th

Canton Libs B 3 v 2 Taff’s Well
SW Snooker B 1 v 4 Trec Bandits
Senghenydd 5 v 0 Cathays Cons
Savoy 1 v 4 Canton Libs A
Rumney BL 0 v 5 Park Club
Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Cuesaders
Mackintosh 1 v 4 County Cons
SW Snooker A v BYE

Nov 6th

Canton Libs A 3 v 2 Rumney BL
Cathays Cons 1 v 4 Savoy
Cuesaders 1 v 4 Mackintosh
Park Club 3 v 2 Canton Libs Z
Taff’s Well 5 v 0 SW Snooker B
County Cons 4 v 1 SW Snooker A
Trec Bandits 1 v 4 Senghenydd
Canton Libs B v BYE

Nov 13th

Senghenydd 3 v 2 Taff’s Well
SW Snooker B 2 v 3 Canton Libs B
SW Snooker A 2 v 3 Cuesaders
Savoy 3 v 2 Trec Bandits
Rumney BL 1 v 4 Cathays Cons
Canton Libs Z 1 v 4 Canton Libs A
Mackintosh 3 v 2 Park Club
County Cons v BYE

Nov 20th

Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Mackintosh
Cathays Cons 2 v 3 Canton Libs Z
Cuesaders 2 v 3 County Cons
Park Club 3 v 2 SW Snooker A
Canton Libs B 1 v 4 Senghenydd
Taff’s Well 1 v 4 Savoy
Trec Bandits 3 v 2 Rumney BL
SW Snooker B v BYE

Nov 27th

Rumney BL 1 v 4 Taff’s Well
Savoy 4 v 1 Canton Libs B
Senghenydd 5 v 0 SW Snooker B
Canton Libs Z 2 v 3 Trec Bandits
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Cathays Cons
SW Snooker A 0 v 5 Canton Libs A
County Cons 5 v 0 Park Club
Cuesaders v BYE

Dec 4th Handicap Cup

Quarter-Finals

Senghenydd 3 v 1 Canton Libs Z

Canton Libs A 3 v 2 Cathays Cons

Trecenydd Bandits 3 v 1 Park Club

County Cons 0 v 3 Mackintosh

Dec 11th

Canton Libs A 2 v 3 County Cons
Cathays Cons 3 v 2 SW Snooker A
Canton Libs B 3 v 2 Rumney BL
Park Club 2 v 3 Cuesaders
SW Snooker B 0 v 5 Savoy
Taff’s Well 4 v 1 Canton Libs Z
Trec Bandits 3 v 2 Mackintosh
Senghenydd v BYE

Dec 18th

Mackintosh 2 v 3 Taff’s Well
Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Rumney BL 4 v 1 SW Snooker B
SW Snooker A 2 v 3 Trec Bandits
County Cons 4 v 1 Cathays Cons
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Canton Libs A
Savoy 4 v 1 Senghenydd
Park Club v BYE

Jan 8th

Canton Libs A 1 v 4 Park Club
Cathays Cons 1 v 4 Cuesaders
Senghenydd 5 v 0 Rumney BL
Trec Bandits 1 v 4 County Cons
SW Snooker B 2 v 3 Canton Libs Z
Taff’s Well 3 v 2 SW Snooker A
Canton Libs B 0 v 5 Mackintosh
Savoy v BYE

Jan 15th

Mackintosh 5 v 0 SW Snooker B
Canton Libs Z 4 v 1 Senghenydd
Rumney BL 2 v 3 Savoy
SW Snooker A 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
County Cons 3 v 2 Taff’s Well
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Trec Bandits
Park Club 1 v 4 Cathays Cons
Canton Libs A v BYE

Jan 22nd

Taff’s Well 3 v 2 Cuesaders
Cathays Cons 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Trec Bandits 4 v 1 Park Club
Canton Libs B 1 v 4 County Cons
Savoy 5 v 0 Canton Libs Z
SW Snooker B 2 v 3 SW Snooker A
Senghenydd 2 v 3 Mackintosh
Rumney BL v BYE

Jan 29th Handicap Cup

 Semi-Finals
 Senghenydd 0 v 3 Canton Libs A
 Trecenydd Bandits 3 v 0 Mackinotsh Sports

Feb 5th

Premier League

County Cons 4 v 1 Senghenydd
Cuesaders 0 v 5 Savoy
Mackintosh 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Park Club 1 v 4 Trecenydd

Division 1

Canton Libs Z 1 v 4 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Rumney British Legion 5 v 0 SW Snooker A
SW Snooker B v Bye

Feb 12th

Premier League

Savoy 4 v 1 County Cons
Senghenydd 0 v 5 Canton Libs A
Trecenydd 3 v 2 Cuesaders
Park Club 2 v 3 Mackintosh

Division 1

Canton Libs Z v Bye
Taff’s Well 2 v 3 Cathays
SW Snooker A 2 v 3 SW Snooker B
Rumney British Legion 5 v 0 Canton Libs B

Feb 19th

Premier League

County Cons 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Canton Libs A 3 v 2 Savoy
Park Club 4 v 1 Senghenydd
Mackintosh 5 v 0 Trecenydd

Division 1

SW Snooker A 2 v 3 Canton Libs Z

Cathays 4 v 1 Rumney British Legion
Canton Libs B 4 v 1 SW Snooker B
Taff’s Well v Bye

Feb 26th

Premier League

County Cons 4 v 1 Trecenydd
Savoy 5 v 0 Park Club
Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Senghenydd

Division 1

Canton Z 3 v 2 Taff’s Well
SW Snooker B 2 v 3 Cathays
Canton Libs B 4 v 1 SW Snooker A
Rumney British Legion v Bye

March 5th Divisional Cup

Quarter-Finals

Premier League

Park Club 3 v 2 Cuesaders
Trecenydd Bandits 1 v 3 Savoy
Senghenydd 0 v 3 Canton Libs A
Mackintosh 2 v 3 County Cons

Division 1

Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Rumney British Legion
South Wales Snooker A 0 v 3 Canton Libs B
Taff’s Well 3 v 2 South Wales Snooker B
Cathays Cons v Bye

March 12th

Premier League

County Cons 3 v 2 Canton Libs A
Savoy 3 v 2 Mackintosh
Senghenydd 3 v 2 Trecenydd
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Park Club

Division 1

SW Snooker A 2 v 3 Taff’s Well
Cathays v Bye
SW Snooker B 0 v 5 Rumney British Legion
Canton Libs B 2 v 3 Canton Libs Z

March 19th

Premier League

Park Club 2 v 3 County Cons
Mackintosh 1 v 4 Cuesaders
Senghenydd 1 v 4  Savoy
Trecenydd 1 v 4 Canton Libs A

Division 1

SW Snooker A v w/o Cathays Cons
Canton Libs Z 4 v 1 SW Snooker B
Taff’s Well 3 v 2 Rumney British Legion
Canton Libs B v Bye

March 26th

Premier League

County Cons 4 v 1 Mackintosh
Trecenydd 3 v 2 Savoy
Senghenydd 2 v 3 Cuesaders
Park Club 1 v 4 Canton Libs A

Division 1

Rumney British Legion 0 v 5 Canton Libs Z

Cathays 4 v 1 Canton Libs B

SW Snooker A v Bye
SW Snooker B 1 v 4 Taff’s Well

April 2nd Divisional Cup

Semi-FinalsPremier League

Park Club 1 v 3 Savoy

Canton Libs A 3 v 0 County Cons

Division 1
Canton Libs Z 3 v 1 Canton Libs B
Taff’s Well 3 v 2 Cathays Cons

April 9th Divisional Cup Final

Premier League Cup Final
 Savoy 3 v 1 Canton Libs A
v
v
v
v

April 16th Handicap Finals

Handicap SinglesHandicap Pairs 

April 23rd Mac Keenor Handicap Cup Final

Trecenydd Bandits (14) v  Canton Libs A (0)
v
v
v
v
v

April 30th Open Finals

Cardiff Open SinglesCardiff Open Pairs
v
v
v
v
v
v
Following the first round of fixtures, the league was split and the top 8 will play for the Premier League trophy and the remaining 7 will play as Division One. The highest break by a Premier League and Division One player over the course of the season will win the highest break prizes for Premier League Division One respectively.
PosPlayerTeamBreak(s)
1Kishan HiraniCanton Libs A89, 78, 69, 58, 55
2Ed TophamCanton Libs A81, 47* 46, 44, 44
3Jason HewittMackintosh75, 66, 60 *Cup, 56, 49, 42, 34
4Sam ThomasSavoy61, 45
5Huw CarpenterCounty Cons57 *Cup, 49
6Mark BennettSavoy 56, 53, 47, 45
7Glyn HayesRumney British Legion54, 32
8Graeme PranceCuesaders52, 47, 47, 45
=Colin LaneSavoy52
10Macauley ColeTrecenydd Bandits51, 49, 38*Cup, 38
11Chris RichardsPark Club49
12Rhys CarpenterCounty Cons48
=Steffan DaviesCathays Cons 48
=Ryan RowlandsSavoy48
15James LlewellynCounty Cons46, 39
=Dave RedrupPark Club46, 37, 34, 33
=Huw ThomasCanton Libs A46
18James FaceyPark Club45
19Kevin JonesTaffs Well44, 41, 39, 33
20Wayne BordSavoy43
=Mike BoucherSenghenydd 43
22Adrian JonasRumney British Legion42
=Rob RichardsCanton Libs Z42
24John-Henry GriffithsSenghenydd41*Cup
25Paul ChichesterCanton Libs Z40
=Declan O'Callaghan Canton Libs B40
=Shaun O'ConnellCanton Libs A40
=David StandageCathays Cons40

Notes on breaks table:

1. Breaks of 35 or above submitted with match results are included. 2. The breaks are shown in order of the highest break. 3. Only all 50 breaks are shown, below 50 only the highest is shown..

Following the first round of fixtures, the league was split and the top 8 will play for the Premier League trophy and the remaining 7 will play as Division One. The highest ranked Premier League and Division One player over the course of the season will win the rankings for Premier League Division One respectively.
PosPlayerTeamPldWon%
1Sam ThomasSavoy201995
2Ed TophamCanton Libs A181583
=Huw CarpenterCounty Cons201575
4Kishan HiraniCanton Libs A151493
=Mark BennettSavoy161488
=Jason HewittMackintosh181478
=Kevin JonesTaff's Well191474
=Rob RichardsCanton Libs Z191474
=Ryan RowlandsSavoy191474
=Kevin BrownCounty Cons201470
=Dave RedrupPark Cons201470
=Macauley ColeTrecenydd Bandits211467
=Tom CrossCounty Cons211467
14Graeme PranceCuesaders141393
=James Llewellyn County Cons201365
16Rhys Carpenter County Cons 171271
=Steffan DaviesCathays Cons171271
=Shaun O'ConnellCanton Libs A171271
=Mike BoucherSenghenydd211257
20Chris RichardsPark Cons181161
=Graham BaileySavoy191158
=Ron DaviesTaff's Well191158
=Carl DimondSenghenydd191158
Notes on rankings: 1. Players are ranked according to most wins, then overall percentage. 2. Excludes missing results which were not provided by teams.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

One Response to League tables, 2014/15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.