Premier League, 2016/17

 

 Premier LeaguePWonPts     Form^
1Canton Libs A 2622119WWWWWW
2Mackintosh 2621113WLWWWW
3Taff's Well B 2620108WWWLLL
4Savoy A* 2622107WWWLWW
5Senghenydd261993LWLWWW
6Cuesaders 261374WWLLWL
7Taff's Well A 261072LWLWWL
8Cathays Cons 261070LLWLLW
9Canton Libs Z26967WLLWLW
10Savoy B261063WLWLLW
11Canton Libs B26863LLLWLL
12Rumney British Legion 26859LWLWWL
13Park Club26759LLWLLL
14 South Wales Snooker26120LLLLLL
* Deducted 6 points
^Form shows most recent results on the right
Fixtures and results
A full list of fixtures for your club noticeboard is available for download here: fixtures1617.docx. Use the online form here to submit results.Alternatively please text or email new player registrations and results (including player wins and losses for the player rankings) to James Llewellyn on 07792 101998 or jamesllew@yahoo.co.uk

Sept 15th

Cuesaders 0 v Canton Libs A 5
SW Snooker 1 v Canton Libs B 4
Taff’s Well B 3 v Cathays Cons 2
Savoy B 0 v Savoy A 5
Park Club 2 v Taff’s Well A 3
Rumney BL 2 v Mackintosh 3
Canton Libs Z 3 v Senghenydd 2

Sept 22nd

Savoy A 4 v Park Club 1
Senghenydd 4 v Cuesaders 1
Taff’s Well A 2 v Rumney BL 3
Cathays Cons 2 v Savoy B 3
Canton Libs B 2 v Taff’s Well B 3
Mackintosh 5 v Canton Libs Z 0
Canton Libs A 5 v SW Snooker 0

Sept 29th

Senghenydd 1 v Mackintosh 4
SW Snooker 1 v Cuesaders 4
Taff’s Well B 3 v Canton Libs A 2
Savoy B 1 v Canton Libs B 4
Park Club 4 v Cathays Cons 1
Rumney BL 3 v Savoy A 2
Canton Libs Z 3 v Taffs Well A 2

Oct 6th

Handicap Cup week
Taff’s Well B (0) BEAT Canton Libs Z (+15)
Bye v Mackintosh (+5)
Savoy B (+15) LOST TO Rumney British Legion (+20)
Cuesaders (+15) BEAT Senghenydd (+15)
Park Club (+20) v Bye
Cathays Cons (+15) W/O Savoy A (0)
South Wales Snooker (+25) LOST TO Canton Libs A (0)
Canton Libs B (+20) LOST TO Taff’s Well A (+15)

Oct 13th

Savoy A 5 v Canton Libs Z 0
SW Snooker 0 v Taff’s Well B 5
Taff’s Well A 2 v Senghenydd 3
Cathays Cons 3 v Rumney BL 2
Canton Libs B 2 v Park Cons 3
Cuesaders 0 v Mackintosh 5
Canton Libs A 4 v Savoy B 1

Oct 20th

Park Club 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Rumney British Legion 4 v 1 Canton Libs B
Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Cathays Cons
Senghenydd 1 v 4 Savoy A
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Taff’s Well A
Savoy B 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Taff’s Well B 3 v 2 Cuesaders

Oct 27th

Canton Libs A 5 v 0 Rumney British Legion
Canton Libs B 3 v 2 Canton Libs Z
Cathays Cons 1 v 4 Senghenydd
Savoy A 3 v 2 Mackintosh
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Taff’s Well A
South Wales Snooker 0 v 5 Park Club
Taff’s Well B 5 v 0 Savoy B

Nov 3rd

Canton Libs Z 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Senghenydd 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Mackintosh 5 v 0 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well A 2 v 3 Savoy A
Rumney British Legion 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Park Club 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B
Savoy B 1 v 4 Cuesaders

Nov 10th

Handicap Cup week

Group A
Rumney British Legion LOST v WON Taff’s Well B
Cathays Cons LOST v WON Cuesaders
Group B
Canton Libs A WON v LOST Taff’s Well A
Park Club LOST v WON Mackintosh
Plate
Canton Libs B WON v LOST Savoy B
Savoy A W/O v LOST Canton Libs Z
South Wales Snooker LOST v WON Senghenydd

Nov 17th

Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Senghenydd
Canton Libs B 1 v 4 Mackintosh
Cathays Cons 3 v 2 Taff’s Well A
Cuesaders 0 v 5 Savoy A
South Wales Snooker 0 v 5 Canton Libs Z
Taff’s Well B 5 v 0 Rumney British Legion
Savoy B 4 v 1 Park Club

Nov 24th

Mackintosh 3 v 2 Canton Libs A
Taff’s Well A 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Savoy A 3 v 2 Cathays Cons
Senghenydd 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Canton Libs Z 1 v 4 Taff’s Well B
Rumney British Legion 2 v 3 Savoy B
Park Club 2 v 3 Cuesaders

Dec 1st

Canton Libs A 5 v 0 Taff’s Well A
Canton Libs B 5 v 0 Savoy A
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Cathays Cons
South Wales Snooker 1 v 4 Mackintosh
Taff’s Well B 2 v 3 Senghenydd
Savoy B 3 v 2 Canton Libs Z
Park Club 3 v 2 Rumney British Legion

Dec 8th

Savoy A 4 v 1 Canton Libs A
Rumney British Legion 2 v 3 Cuesaders
Taff’s Well A 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Cathays Cons 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Canton Libs Z 4 v 1 Park Cons
Mackintosh 3 v 2 Taff’s Well B
Senghenydd 3 v 2 Savoy B

Dec 15th

Handicap Cup week

Group A
Rumney British Legion LOST v WON Cathays Cons
Cuesaders WON v LOST Taff’s Well B
Group B
Canton Libs A v Park Club
Taff’s Well A LOST v WON Mackintosh
Plate
Canton Libs B WON v LOST Savoy A
South Wales Snooker LOST v WON Savoy B
Senghenydd WON v LOST Canton Libs Z

Jan 5th

Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Cathays Cons
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
South Wales Snooker 5 v 0 Savoy A
Taff’s Well B 5 v 0 Taff’s Well A
Savoy B 2 v 3 Mackintosh
Park Club 2 v 4 Senghenydd
Rumney British Legion 1 v 4 Canton Libs Z

Jan 12th

Canton Libs B 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Cathays Cons 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Savoy A 3 v 2 Taff’s Well B
Taff’s Well A 1 v 4 Savoy B
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Park Club
Senghenydd 3 v 2 Rumney British Legion
Canton Libs Z 1 v 4 Cuesaders

Jan 19th

Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Canton Libs B 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Cathays Cons 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B
Savoy A 4 v 1 Savoy B
Taff’s Well A 4 v 1 Park Club
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Rumney British Legion
Senghenydd 3 v 2 Canton Libs Z

Jan 26th

Park Club 1 v 4 Savoy A
Cuesaders 2 v 3 Senghenydd
Rumney British Legion 1 v 4 Taff’s Well A
Savoy B 0 v 5 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well B 4 v 1 Canton Libs B
Canton Libs Z 3 v 2 Mackintosh
South Wales Snooker 0 v 5 Canton Libs A

Feb 2nd

Handicap Cup week

Group A
Taff’s Well B LOST v WON Cathays Cons
Cuesaders WON v LOST Rumney British Legion
Group B
Park Club WON v LOST Taff’s Well A
Mackintosh WON v LOST Canton Libs A
Plate
Canton Libs Z LOST v WON Canton Libs B
Savoy B LOST v WON Senghenydd
South Wales Snooker WON v LOST Savoy A

Feb 9th

Mackintosh 3 v 2 Senghenydd
Cuesaders 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Canton Libs A 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B
Canton Libs B 2 v Savoy B 3
Cathays Cons 5 v Park Club 0
Savoy A 4 v 1 Rumney British Legion
Taff’s Well A 4 v 1 Canton Libs Z

Feb 16th

Canton Libs Z 1 v 4 Savoy A
Taff’s Well B 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Senghenydd 4 v 1 Taff’s Well A
Rumney British Legion 1 v 4 Cathays Cons
Park Club 4 v 1 Canton Libs B
Mackintosh 2 v 3 Cuesaders
Savoy B 0 v 5 Canton Libs A

Feb 23rd

Canton Libs A 4 v 1 Park Club
Canton Libs B 3 v 2 Rumney British Legion
Cathays Cons 3 v 2 Canton Libs Z
Savoy A 5 v 0 Senghenydd
Taff’s Well A 1 v 4 Mackintosh
South Wales Snooker 2 v 3 Savoy B
Cuesaders 1 v 4 Taff’s Well B

Mar 2nd

Rumney British Legion 0 v 5 Canton Libs A
Canton Libs Z 1 v Canton Libs B 4
Senghenydd 4 v 1 Cathays Cons
Mackintosh 2 v 3 Savoy A
Taff’s Well A 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Park Club 4 v 1 South Wales Snooker
Savoy B 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B

Mar 9th

Malcolm Keenor Trophy

Semi-Finals
Cuesaders WON v LOST Canton Libs A
Mackintosh LOST v WON Cathays Cons
Plate
Savoy B LOST v WON Savoy A
Canton Libs Z WON v LOST South Wales Snooker
Senghenydd LOST v WON Canton Libs B

Mar 16th

Canton Libs A 5 v 0 Canton Libs Z
Canton Libs B 2 v 3 Senghenydd
Cathays Cons 2 v 3 Mackintosh
Savoy A 4 v 1 Taff’s Well A
South Wales Snooker 1 v 4 Rumney British Legion
Taff’s Well B 3 v 2 Park Club
Cuesaders 5 v 0 Savoy B

Mar 23rd

Senghenydd 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Mackintosh 5 v 0 Canton Libs B
Taff’s Well A 4 v 1 Cathays Cons
Savoy A 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Canton Libs Z 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Rumney British Legion 1 v 4 Taff’s Well B
Park Club 2 v 3 Savoy B

Mar 30th

Canton Libs A 3 v 2 Mackintosh
Canton Libs B 1 v 4 Taff’s Well A
Cathays Cons 1 v 4 Savoy A
South Wales Snooker 0 v 5 Senghenydd
Taff’s Well B 5 v 0 Canton Libs Z
Savoy B 2 v 3 Rumney British Legion
Cuesaders 3 v 2 Park Club

Apr 6th

Taff’s Well A 2 v 3 Canton Libs A
Savoy A 3 v 2 Canton Libs B
Cathays Cons 3 v 2 Cuesaders
Mackintosh 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Senghenydd 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B
Canton Libs Z 2 v 3 Savoy B
Rumney British Legion 2 v 3 Park Club

Apr 13th

Malcolm Keenor Trophy

Plate
Canton Libs Z LOST v WON Savoy B
Savoy A LOST v WON Senghenydd
Canton Libs B WON v LOST South Wales Snooker

Apr 20th

Canton Libs A 3 v 2 Savoy A
Cuesaders 2 v 3 Rumney British Legion
South Wales Snooker 1 v 4 Taff’s Well A
Canton Libs B 3 v 2 Cathays Cons
Park Club 1 v 4 Canton Libs Z
Taff’s Well B 2 v 3 Mackintosh
Savoy B 2 v 3 Senghenydd

Apr 27th

Cathays Cons 1 v 4 Canton Libs A
Canton Libs B 1 v 4 Cuesaders
Savoy A 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker
Taff’s Well A 3 v 2 Taff’s Well B
Mackintosh 4 v 1 Savoy B
Senghenydd 4 v 1 Park Club
Canton Libs Z 2 v 3 Rumney British Legion

May 4th

Canton Libs A 5 v 0 Canton Libs B
South Wales Snooker 1 v 4 Cathays Cons
Taff’s Well B 2 v 3 Savoy A
Savoy B 4 v 1 Taff’s Well A
Park Club 1 v 4 Mackintosh
Rumney British Legion 2 v 3 Senghenydd
Cuesaders 1 v 4 Canton Libs Z

May 11th

Malcolm Keenor Trophy

Final (Venue – Taff’s Well)

May 18th

Cardiff Open Pairs Final (Venue – Canton Libs)
Handicap Plate Final (Venue – Taff’s Well)

May 25th

Cardiff Handicap Final (Venue – Canton Libs)
Cardiff Handicap Pairs Final (Venue – Taff’s Well)

June 1st

Cardiff Open Final(Venue – Taff’s Well)
PosPlayerTeamBreak(s)
1Kishan Hirani Canton Libs A 124, 97, 97 (cup) 91 (cup)88, 66, 65, 64, 53, 57, 49 , 48, 47, 46, 42, 40
2Alan Hurley Mackintosh 113, 83
3Matthew Laver Savoy A98, 46
4Mark Bennett Savoy A91
5Suraj SinghTaff's Well A77
6Ryan Rowlands Savoy A76
7Rhys Carpenter Taff's Well B 67, 49
8Leon GilesCuesaders 60
9Jason Hewitt Mackintosh 57
10Tom Davie Savoy A56, 45, 44
11Kevin Jones Taff's Well A 51, 49
12Spencer SymmonsMackintosh50, 41
13Sam ThomasSavoy A49, 42
14Huw Carpenter Taff's Well B 48, 48, 47, 43
15Alan GroveCuesaders46
16Andrew Walkley Cuesaders 45
17Kevin Davies Cathays Cons 44
=Alex RadfordPark Club 44
19Lee GreeningSavoy A42
20James Llewellyn Taff's Well B41
=Jason Summerhayes Rumney British Legion 41
22Bill Bainton Canton Libs Z40
=Luke PitmanCanton Libs A 40
=Ed TophamCanton Libs A40, 40
=James Wigmore Canton Libs B 40

Notes on breaks table:

1. Breaks of 35 or above submitted with match results are included. 2. The breaks are shown in order of the highest break. 3. Only all 50 breaks are shown, below 50 only the highest is shown..

PosPlayerTeamPldWon%
1Kishan Hirani Canton Libs A 2525100
2Ed Topham Canton Libs A 242188
3Tom Cross Taff's Well B 262077
4Rhys Carpenter Taff's Well B 241979
5Huw Carpenter Taff's Well B 241875
6Graham BaileySavoy B241771
7Kevin Brown Taff's Well B261662
8Jason Hewitt Mackintosh 201575
9Terry GarlandCanton Libs A 221568
Notes on rankings: 1. Players are ranked according to most wins, then overall percentage. 2. Excludes missing results which were not provided by teams.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks