Competition Entries Closing Soon

The deadline for entering singles and doubles competitions for this season is this Sunday (2nd October).

To enter, you can either post on the thread in the forum, or contact Huw Carpenter, either by email at huwcarpenter@gmail.com or text at 07891111608. The entry fee is £3 per player per tournament, and entries will not be accepted without a contact number for each player.

Canton Libs A Lead The Way

Match 2 results

Savoy A 4 v 1 Park Cons
Senghenydd 4 v 1 Cuesaders
Taff’s Well A 2 v 3 Rumney BL
Cathays Cons 2 v 3 Savoy B
Canton Libs B 2 v 3 Taff’s Well B
Mackintosh 5 v 0 Canton Libs Z
Canton Libs A 5 v 0 South Wales Snooker

The 2016-17 season looks like it’ll be very exciting after another action-packed week.

Finishing runners-up in the past two seasons has made Canton Libs A more determined than ever to reclaim the title, and it showed with a convincing 5-0 whitewash of South Wales Snooker to continue their perfect start.

Savoy A are hot on their heels though in second after a 4-1 win over Park Club, whilst the champions Taff’s Well B continued their steady start with a 3-2 victory at Canton Libs B.

Senghenydd got off to a flying start at their new venue with a 4-1 win against Cuesaders, and Rumney British Legion got their first win after defeating Taff’s Well A 3-2.

Savoy B overcame Cathays Cons 3-2, but the result of the night came at the Mackintosh with a statement of intent courtesy of a 5-0 victory over in-form Canton Libs Z.

The match also contained the individual highlight of the season so far, with the Mack’s Alan Hurley registering the first century of the season with a 113 break, missing the yellow on a 140 clearance!

Singles and Doubles Competition Entries

Entries are now being taken for this year’s singles and doubles competitions. To enter, you can either post on the thread in the forum, or contact Huw Carpenter, either by email at huwcarpenter@gmail.com or text at 07891111608. The entry fee is £3 per player per tournament, and entries will not be accepted without a contact number for each player.

The deadline for entries is Sunday 2nd October, with the draws being made at the Taff’s Well B v Canton Libs Z Handicap Cup match on Thursday 6th October.

Payment can be made in person to Twm Jones or Huw Carpenter at a league fixture, or via a bank transfer, details of which will be posted soon.

Cup Format & Handicaps

The Malcolm Keenor Trophy will consist of 5 frames which are decided by a random draw, with the team that scores the highest number of total points over the course of five frames being the winner.

Each team will have a handicap which is applied at the start of the first four frames, with each being played to the black (the black has to be potted.)

The total points for those four frames are added up, and the difference is then the handicap start for the final frame PLUS the fifth frame’s handicap, which is then played as a standard frame.

So for example if one team had a handicap start per frame of 10 points and then won the first four frames by 5 points they would be 20 points up at the start of the fifth frame PLUS the 10 point handicap for the fifth frame, so they would have an advantage of 30 points. Hope that makes sense!

The handicaps for each team, which are applied per frame are as follows –

Canton Libs A – 0 points
Savoy A – 0
Taff’s Well B – 0

Mackintosh – 5

Cuesaders – 15
Canton Libs Z – 15
Cathays Cons – 15
Savoy B – 15
Senghenydd – 15
Taff’s Well A – 15

Canton Libs B – 20
Park Club – 20
Rumney British Legion – 20

South Wales Snooker – 25

Malcolm Keenor Trophy Draw

The draw for the 2016-17 Malcolm Keenor Trophy has been made and is as follows –

Taff’s Well B v Canton Libs Z
Bye v Mackintosh
Savoy B v Rumney British Legion
Cuesaders v Senghenydd
Park Club v Bye
Cathays Cons v Savoy A
South Wales Snooker v Canton Libs A
Canton Libs B v Taff’s Well A

The winners will progress through to the Cup competition, whilst the losers will enter the Plate.

The Cup will then consist of two groups of four with the top two teams making the semi-finals.

The Plate will be a group of six teams with the top two contesting the final.

Handicaps and an explanation of the aggregate points system that was voted in at the AGM will follow.